Checklist of the Macro-moths of Islay, Jura and Colonsay

The following is our latest checklist of Macro-moths.  See also all of our Checklists.

Macro-moths of Islay (360 species):

Abraxas grossulariata (Magpie Moth)
Abrostola tripartita (Spectacle)
Abrostola triplasia (Dark Spectacle)
Acasis viretata (Yellow-barred Brindle)
Acherontia atropos (Death's-head Hawk-moth)
Achlya flavicornis (Yellow Horned)
Acronicta euphorbiae (Sweet Gale Moth)
Acronicta leporina (Miller)
Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)
Acronicta menyanthidis (Light Knot Grass)
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Acronicta tridens/psi (Dark Dagger / Grey Dagger)
Adscita statices (Forester)
Aethalura punctulata (Grey Birch)
Agriopis aurantiaria (Scarce Umber)
Agriopis marginaria (Dotted Border)
Agrius convolvuli (Convolvulus Hawk-moth)
Agrochola circellaris (Brick)
Agrochola helvola (Flounced Chestnut)
Agrochola lota (Red-line Quaker)
Agrochola macilenta (Yellow-line Quaker)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Agrotis ipsilon (Dark Sword-grass)
Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)
Agrotis vestigialis (Archer's Dart)
Alcis jubata (Dotted Carpet)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Allophyes oxyacanthae (Green-brindled Crescent)
Amphipoea crinanensis (Crinan Ear)
Amphipoea fucosa (Saltern Ear)
Amphipoea lucens (Large Ear)
Amphipoea oculea (Ear Moth)
Amphipoea oculea agg. (Ear Moth agg.)
Amphipoea sp. (Amphipoea sp.)
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth)
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Anarta myrtilli (Beautiful Yellow Underwing)
Antitype chi (Grey Chi)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea epomidion (Clouded Brindle)
Apamea furva (Confused)
Apamea lithoxylaea (Light Arches)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apamea unanimis (Small Clouded Brindle)
Aplocera plagiata (Treble-bar)
Aporophyla lueneburgensis (Northern Deep-brown Dart)
Aporophyla nigra (Black Rustic)
Archiearis parthenias (Orange Underwing)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Atolmis rubricollis (Red-necked Footman)
Autographa bractea (Gold Spangle)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa jota (Plain Golden Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Blepharita adusta (Dark Brocade)
Blepharita satura (Beautiful Arches)
Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Callimorpha dominula (Scarlet Tiger)
Callistege mi (Mother Shipton)
Campaea margaritata (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Carsia sororiata (Manchester Treble-bar)
Celaena haworthii (Haworth's Minor)
Celaena leucostigma (Crescent)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cerastis rubricosa (Red Chestnut)
Cerura vinula (Puss Moth)
Charissa obscurata (Annulet)
Chesias legatella (Streak)
Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Chloroclysta citrata (Dark Marbled Carpet)
Chloroclysta concinnata (Arran Carpet)
Chloroclysta miata (Autumn Green Carpet)
Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)
Chloroclysta truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Chloroclystis v-ata (V-Pug)
Chortodes pygmina (Small Wainscot)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cleorodes lichenaria (Brussels Lace)
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)
Colostygia multistrigaria (Mottled Grey)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Colotois pennaria (Feathered Thorn)
Conistra vaccinii (Chestnut)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Craniophora ligustri (Coronet)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Cucullia umbratica (Shark)
Cyclophora albipunctata (Birch Mocha)
Dasypolia templi (Brindled Ochre)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dicallomera fascelina (Dark Tussock)
Discestra trifolii (Nutmeg)
Drepana curvatula (Dusky Hook-tip)
Dyscia fagaria (Grey Scalloped Bar)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Ectropis bistortata (Engrailed)
Ectropis crepuscularia (Small Engrailed)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Electrophaes corylata (Broken-barred Carpet)
Ematurga atomaria (Common Heath)
Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)
Ennomos quercinaria (August Thorn)
Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)
Entephria flavicinctata (Yellow-ringed Carpet)
Epione repandaria (Bordered Beauty)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Epirrhoe galiata (Galium Carpet)
Epirrhoe tristata (Small Argent & Sable)
Epirrita autumnata (Autumnal Moth)
Epirrita dilutata (November Moth)
Epirrita dilutata agg. (November Moth agg.)
Epirrita filigrammaria (Small Autumnal Moth)
Erannis defoliaria (Mottled Umber)
Eugnorisma glareosa (Autumnal Rustic)
Eulithis mellinata (Spinach)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)
Eulithis testata (Chevron)
Eupithecia abbreviata (Brindled Pug)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia assimilata (Currant Pug)
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Eupithecia distinctaria (Thyme Pug)
Eupithecia exiguata (Mottled Pug)
Eupithecia intricata (Freyer's Pug)
Eupithecia nanata (Narrow-winged Pug)
Eupithecia pulchellata (Foxglove Pug)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Eupithecia satyrata (Satyr Pug)
Eupithecia sp. (Eupithecia species)
Eupithecia subfuscata (Grey Pug)
Eupithecia subumbrata (Shaded Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia tantillaria (Dwarf Pug)
Eupithecia tenuiata (Slender Pug)
Eupithecia tripunctaria (White-spotted Pug)
Eupithecia trisignaria (Triple-spotted Pug)
Eupithecia valerianata (Valerian Pug)
Eupithecia venosata (Netted Pug)
Eupithecia virgaureata (Golden-rod Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)
Eupsilia transversa (Satellite)
Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)
Euthrix potatoria (Drinker)
Euxoa cursoria (Coast Dart)
Euxoa nigricans (Garden Dart)
Euxoa obelisca (Square-spot Dart)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gnophos obfuscata (Scotch Annulet)
Gortyna flavago (Frosted Orange)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Hada plebeja (Shears)
Hadena bicruris (Lychnis)
Hadena caesia (Grey)
Hadena confusa (Marbled Coronet)
Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)
Hadena rivularis (Campion)
Helicoverpa armigera (Scarce Bordered Straw)
Hemaris fuciformis (Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth)
Hemaris tityus (Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth)
Hepialus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Hepialus hecta (Gold Swift)
Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)
Hepialus lupulinus (Common Swift)
Hepialus sylvina (Orange Swift)
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina alsines (Uncertain)
Hoplodrina blanda (Rustic)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hydriomena impluviata (May Highflyer)
Hydriomena ruberata (Ruddy Highflyer)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hypenodes humidalis (Marsh Oblique-barred)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Jodis lactearia (Little Emerald)
Lacanobia contigua (Beautiful Brocade)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Lacanobia w-latinum (Light Brocade)
Lampropteryx suffumata (Water Carpet)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lasiocampa quercus (Oak Eggar)
Lithostege griseata (Grey Carpet)
Lobophora halterata (Seraphim)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lomographa temerata (Clouded Silver)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Lycia zonaria (Belted Beauty)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)
Macroglossum stellatarum (Humming-bird Hawk-moth)
Macrothylacia rubi (Fox Moth)
Malacosoma neustria (Lackey)
Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage Moth)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Melanchra pisi (Broom Moth)
Mesapamea didyma (Lesser Common Rustic)
Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)
Mesapamea secalis agg. (Common Rustic agg.)
Mesoleuca albicillata (Beautiful Carpet)
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesoligia literosa (Rosy Minor)
Mythimna comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright Eye)
Mythimna ferrago (Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Mythimna litoralis (Shore Wainscot)
Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)
Mythimna straminea (Southern Wainscot)
Mythimna unipuncta (White-speck)
Naenia typica (Gothic)
Nebula salicata (Striped Twin-spot Carpet)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nola confusalis (Least Black Arches)
Nonagria typhae (Bulrush Wainscot)
Nothing (Nothing)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Odezia atrata (Chimney Sweeper)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Oligia fasciuncula (Middle-barred Minor)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Oligia strigilis agg. (Marbled Minor agg.)
Oligia versicolor (Rufous Minor)
Omphaloscelis lunosa (Lunar Underwing)
Operophtera brumata (Winter Moth)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Orthonama vittata (Oblique Carpet)
Orthosia cerasi (Common Quaker)
Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)
Orthosia gracilis (Powdered Quaker)
Orthosia incerta (Clouded Drab)
Orthosia munda (Twin-spotted Quaker)
Orthosia opima (Northern Drab)
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Papestra biren (Glaucous Shears)
Paradarisa consonaria (Square Spot)
Paradrina clavipalpis (Pale Mottled Willow)
Parasemia plantaginis (Wood Tiger)
Parastichtis suspecta (Suspected)
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (Rivulet)
Perizoma albulata (Grass Rivulet)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Perizoma blandiata (Pretty Pinion)
Perizoma didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Perizoma flavofasciata (Sandy Carpet)
Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Phibalapteryx virgata (Oblique Striped)
Phigalia pilosaria (Pale Brindled Beauty)
Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)
Phytometra viridaria (Small Purple-barred)
Plagodis dolabraria (Scorched Wing)
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)
Plusia festucae (Gold Spot)
Plusia putnami (Lempke's Gold Spot)
Poecilocampa populi (December Moth)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Pseudoips prasinana (Green Silver-lines)
Pseudoterpna pruinata (Grass Emerald)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rheumaptera hastata (Argent & Sable)
Rheumaptera undulata (Scallop Shell)
Rhizedra lutosa (Large Wainscot)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Saturnia pavonia (Emperor Moth)
Scoliopteryx libatrix (Herald)
Scopula floslactata (Cream Wave)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Scotopteryx luridata (July Belle)
Scotopteryx mucronata (Lead Belle)
Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
Selenia lunularia (Lunar Thorn)
Sesia bembeciformis (Lunar Hornet Moth)
Setina irrorella (Dew Moth)
Shargacucullia verbasci (Mullein)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Spilosoma luteum (Buff Ermine)
Spodoptera exigua (Small Mottled Willow)
Standfussiana lucernea (Northern Rustic)
Stilbia anomala (Anomalous)
Syngrapha interrogationis (Scarce Silver Y)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)
Thera britannica (Spruce Carpet)
Thera firmata (Pine Carpet)
Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)
Tholera cespitis (Hedge Rustic)
Thyatira batis (Peach Blossom)
Trichiura crataegi (Pale Eggar)
Trichopteryx carpinata (Early Tooth-striped)
Tyria jacobaeae (Cinnabar)
Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)
Xanthia aurago (Barred Sallow)
Xanthia icteritia (Sallow)
Xanthia togata (Pink-barred Sallow)
Xanthorhoe biriviata (Balsam Carpet)
Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Red Carpet)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia agathina (Heath Rustic)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Xestia castanea (Neglected Rustic)
Xestia ditrapezium (Triple-spotted Clay)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Xylena vetusta (Red Sword-grass)
Xylocampa areola (Early Grey)
Zygaena exulans (Scotch Burnet)
Zygaena filipendulae (Six-spot Burnet)

Citation: Islay Natural History Trust. 2017. Checklist of Macro-moths of Islay. <http://www.islaynaturalhistory.org/portal/p/Checklist/s/Macro-moths> Accessed 28 May 2017.